21, Derwent Way, PE11 3WX
21 Derwent Way is a 80 m² terraced home in Pinchbeck. It sold for £180,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £180,000 1.6% -0.2% Dec 2017 £170,000 * 2.2% 0.6% Nov 2014 £158,995 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,250 per square metre (£209 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,544 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £180,000 £2,250 £203,504 £2,544 Dec 2017 £170,000 £2,125 £214,938 £2,687 Nov 2014 £158,995 £1,987 £185,978 £2,325 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,504. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Pinchbeck are now selling for between £2,170 and £2,720 per square metre (£201 and £252 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £174,000 and £218,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 220 square metres (2,368 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Summary:
- 19 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2012 to onwards
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- New dwelling
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Detached House Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.