36, Glebe Road, CR6 9NJ
36 Glebe Road is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Upper Warlingham. It sold for £345,000 in Mar 2021.
- Sale history
-
£345,000 on Mar 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Glebe Road.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,655 per square metre (£525 per square foot) in Mar 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,012 per square metre (£559 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2021 £345,000 £5,656 £366,730 £6,012 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £366,730. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Upper Warlingham are now selling for between £4,630 and £5,860 per square metre (£430 and £544 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £282,000 and £357,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Glebe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/01/2021. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 36 Glebe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2023 2022/1392
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 36 Glebe Road, Warlingham, Surrey,
- Description:
- Demolition of existing rear single storey extension and erection of replacement single storey side and rear extension. (Part retrospective).
- Planning ref:
- October 2022 2022/1206/NH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 36 Glebe Road, Warlingham, Surrey,
- Description:
- Demolition of existing single storey extension and erection of new single storey extension to the rear which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 5.7 metres, for which the maximum height would be 3.4 metres, and for which the height of the eaves would be 2.7 metres (Notification of a Proposed Larger Home extension)