Property data
Sale history
£377,500 on Sep 2021
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 19, Derwent Grove.

Floorplan 19
View floorplan
Internal area
115 square metres (1,238 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,282 per square metre (£305 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,522 per square metre (£327 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Sep 2021 £377,500 £3,283 £405,015 £3,522

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 115 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,015. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Taunton are now selling for between £2,680 and £3,510 per square metre (£248 and £326 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 115 m², this implies a valuation between £308,000 and £404,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
544 square metres (5,856 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 19 Derwent Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/07/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
Photos:

There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 19 Derwent Grove.

Photos for 19 Derwent Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 2 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
14 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
Area:
115 sqm (1,238 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.