48, Whitton Road, TS19 7DX
48 Whitton Road is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Stockton-On-Tees. It sold for £186,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £186,000 1.7% -0.3% Sep 2010 £155,000 9.6% 7.5% May 2000 £59,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 48, Whitton Road.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,788 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,098 per square metre (£195 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £186,000 £1,788 £218,192 £2,098 Sep 2010 £155,000 £1,490 £217,512 £2,091 May 2000 £59,950 £576 £204,715 £1,968 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £218,192. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,740 and £2,330 per square metre (£161 and £216 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £181,000 and £242,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 258 square metres (2,777 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 48 Whitton Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 48 Whitton Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 400 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: