Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2021 £230,000 4.6% 2.5%
Apr 2001 £92,500 na na
Internal area
54 square metres (581 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,259 per square metre (£396 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,811 per square metre (£447 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2021 £230,000 £4,259 £259,819 £4,811
Apr 2001 £92,500 £1,713 £242,777 £4,496

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 54 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,819. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thatcham are now selling for between £3,930 and £5,110 per square metre (£365 and £474 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 54 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £276,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
148 square metres (1,593 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 64 Chapel Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/10/2018. It last appeared Oct 2018.
Photos:

There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2018) for 64 Chapel Street.

Photos for 64 Chapel Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 September 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
54 sqm (581 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.