7, Benham Chase, RG20 8LQ
7 Benham Chase is a 316 m² semi-detached home in Chieveley. It sold for £1,475,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £1,475,000 2.8% 0.8% Dec 2015 £1,260,000 13.1% 11.7% Jan 2013 £885,000 5.8% 3.7% Oct 1996 £350,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 7, Benham Chase.
- Internal area
- 316 square metres (3,401 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,667 per square metre (£434 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,990 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £1,475,000 £4,668 £1,576,754 £4,990 Dec 2015 £1,260,000 £3,987 £1,554,646 £4,920 Jan 2013 £885,000 £2,801 £1,237,275 £3,915 Oct 1996 £350,000 £1,108 £1,424,784 £4,509 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 316 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £1,576,754. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chieveley are now selling for between £4,040 and £5,430 per square metre (£375 and £504 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 316 m², this implies a valuation between £1,277,000 and £1,716,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 6
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- H
- Plot size
- 3,566 square metres (38,384 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 7 Benham Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/04/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 7 Benham Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 6 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2022 22/01544/HOUSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 7 Benham Chase Stockcross Newbury West Berkshire
- Description:
- Retrospective: Installation of x2 Air Source Heat Pumps following removal of oil fired boiler and oil storage tank
- Summary:
- 19 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 316 sqm (3,401 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.