129, Bideford Green, LU7 2TL
129 Bideford Green is a 119 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £330,000 in Jan 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2021 £330,000 0.8% -0.7% Apr 2017 £320,000 7.4% 5.2% Jan 2000 £94,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 129, Bideford Green.
- Internal area
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,773 per square metre (£258 per square foot) in Jan 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,215 per square metre (£299 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2021 £330,000 £2,773 £382,609 £3,215 Apr 2017 £320,000 £2,689 £385,195 £3,237 Jan 2000 £94,000 £790 £354,848 £2,982 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 119 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,609. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 119 m², this implies a valuation between £431,000 and £570,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 261 square metres (2,809 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 129 Bideford Green. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/07/2020. It last appeared Jan 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 129 Bideford Green.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2025 CB/25/01371/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- 129 Bideford Green, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension and garage conversion
- Planning ref:
- June 2018 CB/18/01664/FULL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 129 Bideford Green, Linslade, Leighton Buzzard,
- Description:
- Two storey rear extension, single storey front extension, new pitched roof over existing garage and reposition front door. Demolition of rear garage extension.
- Planning ref:
- December 2005 SB/05/01073
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 129 BIDEFORD GREEN, LINSLADE,
- Description:
- ERECTION OF TWO STOREY REAR EXTENSION.
- Summary:
- 21 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D