3, Finchs Close, CB22 5BL
3 Finchs Close is a 143 m² detached home in Great Shelford. It sold for £820,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
£820,000 on Aug 2021
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,734 per square metre (£533 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,268 per square metre (£582 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £820,000 £5,734 £896,297 £6,268 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £896,297. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Great Shelford are now selling for between £4,850 and £6,160 per square metre (£450 and £572 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £694,000 and £881,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 894 square metres (9,623 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 3 Finchs Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2021. It last appeared Apr 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 3 Finchs Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- Summary:
- 22 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.