27, Jupiter Close, LE2 0UR
27 Jupiter Close is a 66 m² flat in Leicester. It sold for £122,500 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £122,500 * 17.9% 15.0% Jan 2017 £55,000 4.0% 1.8% Aug 2003 £32,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 27, Jupiter Close.
- Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,856 per square metre (£172 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,967 per square metre (£183 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £122,500 £1,856 £129,810 £1,967 Jan 2017 £55,000 £833 £69,141 £1,048 Aug 2003 £32,500 £492 £55,612 £843 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £129,810. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,070 and £2,840 per square metre (£192 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £137,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- A
- Title number
- LT287055
- Tenure
- Leasehold/other
- Title address
- 27 Jupiter Close, Leicester
- Owner
-
INVEST ONE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13604861)
Proprietor address: 4 Garendon Street, Leicester LE2 0AH
Price paid on title: £122,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Jan 2022
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 27 Jupiter Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/07/2021. It last appeared Jul 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Jupiter Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 23 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 2 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Community scheme.