72, Deans Way, GL1 2QD
72 Deans Way is a 94 m² semi-detached home in Gloucester. It sold for £257,500 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £257,500 1.0% -1.0% Nov 2016 £245,000 24.4% 23.4% Jun 2014 £142,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 72, Deans Way.
- Internal area
- 94 square metres (1,012 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,739 per square metre (£254 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,289 per square metre (£306 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £257,500 £2,739 £309,142 £3,289 Nov 2016 £245,000 £2,606 £356,014 £3,787 Jun 2014 £142,500 £1,516 £262,907 £2,797 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 94 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £309,142. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gloucester are now selling for between £2,190 and £2,770 per square metre (£203 and £257 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 94 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £260,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 251 square metres (2,702 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 72 Deans Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/10/2019. It last appeared Nov 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 72 Deans Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 23 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 94 sqm (1,012 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 06 February 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 105 sqm (1,130 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Portable electric heaters assumed for most rooms.