1, Vaughan Road, PR8 4BX
1 Vaughan Road is a 73 m² semi-detached home in Southport. It sold for £162,500 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £162,500 * 1.8% -0.4% Aug 2006 £124,950 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Vaughan Road.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,226 per square metre (£207 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,518 per square metre (£234 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £162,500 £2,226 £183,787 £2,518 Aug 2006 £124,950 £1,712 £182,832 £2,505 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £183,787. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southport are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,840 per square metre (£183 and £263 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £145,000 and £207,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 279 square metres (3,003 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- MS230400
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 1 Vaughan Road, Southport
- Owner
-
PCG HOLDINGS LTD
(Company reference number: 12539502)
Proprietor address: V12 Suite H, Ringtail Road, Burscough Industrial Estate, Ormskirk L40 8JY
Price paid on title: £162,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 19 Oct 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Vaughan Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/04/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Vaughan Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- January 2023 DC/2022/01497
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 1 Vaughan Road Birkdale Southport
- Description:
- Erection of a part single story and part two storey rear extension following demolition of existing external store areas and rebuilding of garden shed to the rear of the dwellinghouse
- Planning ref:
- December 2021 DC/2021/02517
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.