123, Solihull Road, B11 3AE
123 Solihull Road is a 74 m² terraced home in Sparkhill. It sold for £155,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £155,000 * 2.5% 0.3% Sep 2007 £110,000 11.7% 9.6% Mar 2001 £53,500 15.0% 13.2% Jan 1998 £34,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,094 per square metre (£195 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,420 per square metre (£225 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £155,000 £2,095 £179,055 £2,420 Sep 2007 £110,000 £1,486 £181,855 £2,458 Mar 2001 £53,500 £723 £213,749 £2,888 Jan 1998 £34,500 £466 £189,424 £2,560 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,055. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sparkhill are now selling for between £2,040 and £2,780 per square metre (£189 and £258 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £151,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- WM669859
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 123 Solihull Road, Sparkhill, Birmingham
- Owner
-
GG-581-259 LIMITED
(Company reference number: 13447039)
Proprietor address: 123 Solihull Road, Sparkhill, Birmingham B11 3AE, 1 Lyric Square, London W6 0NB
Price paid on title: £155,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 01 Oct 2021
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 123 Solihull Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/05/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.