32, Kirkfields, BD17 6HY
32 Kirkfields is a 131 m² semi-detached home in Baildon. It sold for £305,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £305,000 4.0% 2.3% Apr 2014 £228,000 4.0% 1.5% Jan 2003 £147,000 10.3% 8.9% Jul 2001 £127,000 9.4% 7.8% Jun 1997 £87,950 na na - Internal area
- 131 square metres (1,410 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,328 per square metre (£216 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,648 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £305,000 £2,328 £346,833 £2,648 Apr 2014 £228,000 £1,740 £348,561 £2,661 Jan 2003 £147,000 £1,122 £379,386 £2,896 Jul 2001 £127,000 £969 £463,341 £3,537 Jun 1997 £87,950 £671 £396,089 £3,024 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 131 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £346,833. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Baildon are now selling for between £2,480 and £3,540 per square metre (£230 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 131 m², this implies a valuation between £325,000 and £464,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- Plot size
- 581 square metres (6,254 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 32 Kirkfields. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 19/11/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Kirkfields.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 06 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 April 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 131 sqm (1,410 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: