36, Delphinium Way, BB3 0SX
36 Delphinium Way is a 128 m² detached home in Lower Darwen. It sold for £250,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £250,000 5.4% 3.2% May 2002 £90,000 -9.2% -10.2% Jun 2001 £98,700 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 36, Delphinium Way.
- Internal area
- 128 square metres (1,378 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,953 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,195 per square metre (£204 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £250,000 £1,953 £281,019 £2,195 May 2002 £90,000 £703 £268,844 £2,100 Jun 2001 £98,700 £771 £293,035 £2,289 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 128 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £281,019. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lower Darwen are now selling for between £1,310 and £2,520 per square metre (£121 and £234 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 128 m², this implies a valuation between £168,000 and £323,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Title number
- LAN50403
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 36 Delphinium Way, Lower Darwen, Darwen
- Owner
-
WALLACE ESTATES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 04216645)
Proprietor address: Building 4 Imperial Place, Maxwell Road, Borehamwood WD6 1JN
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 29 Oct 2014
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 36 Delphinium Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/08/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2021) for 36 Delphinium Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 3 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 14 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 128 sqm (1,378 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 02 March 2014 - energy performance certificate grade B
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990