63, School Lane, ME3 7JR
63 School Lane is a 73 m² terraced home in Higham. It sold for £315,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £315,000 6.3% 4.3% Feb 1999 £78,500 7.0% 5.9% Jun 1998 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 63, School Lane.
- Internal area
- 73 square metres (786 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,315 per square metre (£401 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,832 per square metre (£449 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £315,000 £4,315 £352,766 £4,832 Feb 1999 £78,500 £1,075 £414,374 £5,676 Jun 1998 £75,000 £1,027 £409,473 £5,609 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 73 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,766. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Higham are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,840 per square metre (£318 and £449 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 73 m², this implies a valuation between £250,000 and £353,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 63 School Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2021. It last appeared Sep 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 63 School Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 21 June 2021 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.