132, Upper Bridge Road, CM2 0BA
132 Upper Bridge Road is a 90 m² terraced home in Chelmsford. It sold for £445,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £445,000 9.0% 7.1% Aug 2014 £240,000 6.3% 3.9% Aug 2001 £109,000 18.1% 16.2% Aug 1996 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 132, Upper Bridge Road.
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,944 per square metre (£459 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,999 per square metre (£464 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £445,000 £4,944 £449,952 £4,999 Aug 2014 £240,000 £2,667 £348,885 £3,876 Aug 2001 £109,000 £1,211 £365,858 £4,065 Aug 1996 £47,000 £522 £345,753 £3,842 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £449,952. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Chelmsford are now selling for between £3,990 and £5,180 per square metre (£370 and £481 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £359,000 and £466,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 132 Upper Bridge Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/03/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 132 Upper Bridge Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2017 17/01831/CLOPUD
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 132 Upper Bridge Road Chelmsford Esse
- Description:
- Loft conversion including dormer to rear and roof lights to front elevation.
- Summary:
- 08 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 May 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied