256, Ashby Road, LE67 3LD
256 Ashby Road is a 104 m² semi-detached home in Coalville. It sold for £171,000 in Sep 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2021 £171,000 5.4% 3.3% Jun 1995 £42,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 256, Ashby Road.
- Internal area
- 104 square metres (1,119 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,644 per square metre (£153 per square foot) in Sep 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,787 per square metre (£166 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2021 £171,000 £1,644 £185,861 £1,787 Jun 1995 £42,950 £413 £222,976 £2,144 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 104 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £185,861. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Coalville are now selling for between £1,660 and £2,660 per square metre (£154 and £247 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 104 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £277,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 229 square metres (2,465 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 256 Ashby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 13/03/2025. It last appeared Jun 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 28 archived estate agent listing photos for 256 Ashby Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 19 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.