Ash Tree Cottage, Thatchers Lane, DE4 5FD
Ash Tree Cottage Thatchers Lane is a 91 m² detached home in Crich. It sold for £375,000 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £375,000 2.3% 0.2% Nov 2006 £267,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Ash Tree Cottage, Thatchers Lane.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,120 per square metre (£383 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,355 per square metre (£405 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £375,000 £4,121 £396,303 £4,355 Nov 2006 £267,500 £2,940 £417,018 £4,583 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £396,303. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Crich are now selling for between £2,930 and £3,790 per square metre (£272 and £352 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £267,000 and £345,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 444 square metres (4,779 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Ash Tree Cottage Thatchers Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/04/2021. It last appeared Jul 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for Ash Tree Cottage Thatchers Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 T/23/00094/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Ash Tree Cottage Thatchers Lane Tansley Derbyshire
- Description:
- Works to TPO/156 - Removal of 1no. Ash Tree due to Ash dieback
- Planning ref:
- November 2020 T/20/00159/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- Ash Tree Cottage Thatchers Lane Tansley Derbyshire
- Description:
- Works to tree subject to TPO 156 - Reduce tree to pollard (approx. 4m tall)
- Summary:
- 07 October 2019 - energy performance certificate grade A
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and underfloor, mains gas.