2, Windmill Terrace, TS20 2DT
2 Windmill Terrace is a 77 m² terraced home in Stockton-On-Tees. It sold for £81,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £81,000 0.4% -1.8% Jun 2006 £76,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Windmill Terrace.
- Internal area
- 77 square metres (829 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,051 per square metre (£98 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,140 per square metre (£106 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £81,000 £1,052 £87,759 £1,140 Jun 2006 £76,500 £994 £97,500 £1,266 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 77 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £87,759. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Stockton-On-Tees are now selling for between £1,160 and £1,740 per square metre (£107 and £161 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 77 m², this implies a valuation between £89,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 92 square metres (990 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Windmill Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/06/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Windmill Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 November 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 77 sqm (829 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.