8, Newark Lane, GU23 6BZ
8 Newark Lane is a 38 m² terraced home in Ripley. It sold for £311,570 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £311,570 3.5% 1.3% Aug 2017 £269,000 5.4% 3.3% Oct 2008 £170,000 -17.4% -20.1% Jun 2007 £220,000 13.2% 10.2% Apr 2006 £189,950 5.3% 3.4% Jun 2003 £164,000 35.0% 32.9% Jul 2002 £125,000 9.7% 8.2% Aug 1998 £86,300 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Newark Lane.
- Internal area
- 38 square metres (409 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £8,199 per square metre (£762 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £8,631 per square metre (£802 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £311,570 £8,199 £327,969 £8,631 Aug 2017 £269,000 £7,079 £309,748 £8,151 Oct 2008 £170,000 £4,474 £330,742 £8,704 Jun 2007 £220,000 £5,789 £380,308 £10,008 Apr 2006 £189,950 £4,999 £364,208 £9,584 Jun 2003 £164,000 £4,316 £363,614 £9,569 Jul 2002 £125,000 £3,289 £298,869 £7,865 Aug 1998 £86,300 £2,271 £359,473 £9,460 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 38 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £327,969. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ripley are now selling for between £5,420 and £6,720 per square metre (£503 and £624 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 38 m², this implies a valuation between £206,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 52 square metres (560 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Newark Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/07/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Newark Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 1 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 August 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 38 sqm (409 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.