5, Doone Close, TW11 9AG
5 Doone Close is a 48 m² flat in Teddington. It sold for £445,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2021 £445,000 3.7% 1.9% Sep 2012 £320,000 1.6% -0.8% Sep 2008 £299,950 11.4% 9.2% May 1997 £88,500 na na - Internal area
- 48 square metres (517 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £9,270 per square metre (£861 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £9,170 per square metre (£852 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £445,000 £9,271 £440,168 £9,170 Sep 2012 £320,000 £6,667 £446,383 £9,300 Sep 2008 £299,950 £6,249 £461,619 £9,617 May 1997 £88,500 £1,844 £554,396 £11,550 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 48 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £440,168. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Teddington are now selling for between £6,840 and £10,060 per square metre (£635 and £934 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 48 m², this implies a valuation between £328,000 and £483,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Doone Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/01/2021. It last appeared Oct 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Doone Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 December 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 48 sqm (517 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.