227c, Windham Road, BH1 4RE
227c Windham Road is a 58 m² flat in Bournemouth. It sold for £153,000 in Oct 2021.
- Sale history
-
£153,000 on Oct 2021
*This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,637 per square metre (£245 per square foot) in Oct 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,540 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2021 £153,000 £2,638 £147,319 £2,540 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £147,319. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bournemouth are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,690 per square metre (£249 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £156,000 and £214,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- Summary:
- 15 January 2026 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 46 sqm (495 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 January 2023 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 3rd floor flat on the top floor in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949