38, Longhurst Lane, SK6 5AE
38 Longhurst Lane is a 154 m² semi-detached home in Marple Bridge. It sold for £605,000 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £605,000 5.8% 3.9% Aug 2013 £379,950 5.4% 2.4% Nov 2009 £312,500 0.5% -2.0% Nov 2005 £306,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Longhurst Lane.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,928 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,479 per square metre (£416 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £605,000 £3,929 £689,789 £4,479 Aug 2013 £379,950 £2,467 £719,010 £4,669 Nov 2009 £312,500 £2,029 £602,243 £3,911 Nov 2005 £306,000 £1,987 £620,298 £4,028 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £689,789. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Marple Bridge are now selling for between £3,330 and £4,630 per square metre (£309 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £513,000 and £713,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Longhurst Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/05/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 23 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Longhurst Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 4 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2021 DC/080727
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Longhurst Lane Marple Bridge Stockport
- Description:
- Two storey side extension and raised decking area to rear garden
- Planning ref:
- April 2012 DC/049441
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Longhurst Lane Marple Bridge Stockpor
- Description:
- Rear elevation windows- white UPVC
- Planning ref:
- March 2012 DC/048813
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Longhurst Lane Marple Bridge Stockpor
- Description:
- Domer extension to rear elevation.
- Planning ref:
- November 2011 DC/044217
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 38 Longhurst Lane Marple Bridge Stockpor
- Description:
- To fell three trees situated in the rear garden. T1 - Young Ash. T2 - Ash Tree. T3 - Conifer. The trees are causing excessive shading on the garden. (DS/19/CON20)