2, Bridge Cottages, EX17 6QS
2 Bridge Cottages is a 66 m² terraced home in Bow. It sold for £210,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £210,000 2.7% 0.5% Feb 2010 £153,000 0.9% -1.7% Feb 2006 £147,500 14.1% 12.4% Sep 1997 £48,000 na na - Internal area
- 66 square metres (710 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,181 per square metre (£296 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,926 per square metre (£365 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £210,000 £3,182 £259,089 £3,926 Feb 2010 £153,000 £2,318 £246,337 £3,732 Feb 2006 £147,500 £2,235 £244,883 £3,710 Sep 1997 £48,000 £727 £236,060 £3,577 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 66 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £259,089. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bow are now selling for between £2,690 and £3,540 per square metre (£249 and £328 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 66 m², this implies a valuation between £178,000 and £234,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 2 Bridge Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/01/2025. It last appeared Mar 2025.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Bridge Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- November 2014 14/01755/LBC
- Type:
- Heritage application - conservation issues and listed buildings
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2 Bridge Cottages Lapford Crediton Devo
- Description:
- Listed Building Consent for replacement of 3 windows, 2 doors, and guttering
- Summary:
- 10 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 73 sqm (786 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cob, as built. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 12 December 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 66 sqm (710 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: