70, The Chase, CF31 2JJ
70 The Chase is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Brackla. It sold for £200,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £200,000 7.8% 5.3% Mar 2016 £130,000 -0.2% -2.3% Sep 2007 £132,000 11.3% 9.2% Nov 2002 £78,500 31.4% 29.5% Aug 2001 £56,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, The Chase.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,980 per square metre (£184 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,271 per square metre (£211 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £200,000 £1,980 £229,401 £2,271 Mar 2016 £130,000 £1,287 £202,711 £2,007 Sep 2007 £132,000 £1,307 £201,922 £1,999 Nov 2002 £78,500 £777 £226,792 £2,245 Aug 2001 £56,000 £554 £206,071 £2,040 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £229,401. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brackla are now selling for between £2,470 and £3,070 per square metre (£229 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £249,000 and £310,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 197 square metres (2,120 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 70 The Chase. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/09/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for 70 The Chase.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 June 2016 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 June 2012 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Unknown
- Property type:
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.