30, School Lane, LE67 8PF
30 School Lane is a 78 m² semi-detached home in Thringstone. It sold for £197,250 in Aug 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2021 £197,250 5.9% 3.7% Oct 2016 £150,000 0.4% -0.5% Oct 2013 £148,000 5.7% 3.3% Aug 2011 £131,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 30, School Lane.
- Internal area
- 78 square metres (840 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,528 per square metre (£235 per square foot) in Aug 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,892 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2021 £197,250 £2,529 £225,581 £2,892 Oct 2016 £150,000 £1,923 £234,408 £3,005 Oct 2013 £148,000 £1,897 £260,429 £3,339 Aug 2011 £131,000 £1,679 £243,672 £3,124 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 78 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £225,581. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thringstone are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,210 per square metre (£223 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 78 m², this implies a valuation between £188,000 and £250,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 301 square metres (3,240 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 30 School Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/03/2021. It last appeared Aug 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 16 archived estate agent listing photos for 30 School Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 22 October 2010 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: