88, Waterloo Road, SA14 7PN
88 Waterloo Road is a 83 m² detached home in Penygroes. It sold for £212,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £212,000 55.9% 49.6% Oct 2020 £125,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 88, Waterloo Road.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,554 per square metre (£237 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,861 per square metre (£266 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £212,000 £2,554 £237,434 £2,861 Oct 2020 £125,000 £1,506 £171,008 £2,060 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £237,434. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Penygroes are now selling for between £1,910 and £2,640 per square metre (£177 and £245 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £159,000 and £219,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 528 square metres (5,683 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 88 Waterloo Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 17/05/2021. It last appeared Dec 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 88 Waterloo Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 17 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: