38, Brookroyd Lane, WF17 0BU
38 Brookroyd Lane is a 50 m² terraced home in Batley. It sold for £97,200 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £97,200 0.7% -1.5% Oct 2006 £87,950 18.2% 16.1% Jul 2001 £36,500 2.6% 1.0% Jul 1997 £33,000 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,944 per square metre (£181 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,341 per square metre (£218 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £97,200 £1,944 £117,073 £2,341 Oct 2006 £87,950 £1,759 £137,772 £2,755 Jul 2001 £36,500 £730 £147,829 £2,957 Jul 1997 £33,000 £660 £150,139 £3,003 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,073. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Batley are now selling for between £2,220 and £3,050 per square metre (£206 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £111,000 and £152,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 41 square metres (441 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 38 Brookroyd Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 06/09/2021. It last appeared Nov 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2021) for 38 Brookroyd Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 01 February 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 59 sqm (635 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: