Property data
Sale history
£120,000 on Feb 2022
Internal area
74 square metres (797 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,621 per square metre (£151 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,936 per square metre (£180 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2022 £120,000 £1,622 £143,253 £1,936

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 74 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £143,253. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Manchester are now selling for between £2,550 and £3,060 per square metre (£236 and £284 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 74 m², this implies a valuation between £189,000 and £226,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
167 square metres (1,798 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
13 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
None of the above
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.