Property data
Sale history
£211,000 on Apr 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Barons Road.

Floorplan 4
View floorplan
Internal area
89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,370 per square metre (£220 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,505 per square metre (£233 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2022 £211,000 £2,371 £222,974 £2,505

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £222,974. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Princetown are now selling for between £2,740 and £3,950 per square metre (£254 and £366 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £244,000 and £352,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 4 Barons Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/02/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
Photos:

There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Barons Road.

Photos for 4 Barons Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
December 2022 0335/22
Type:
Full and householder planning application ; this application involves multiple dwellings
Status:
Application approved
Address:
4 Barons Road, Dousland,
Description:
Side extension, rendering of existing bungalow and installation of PV panels to roof
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 October 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
Area:
69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Air source heat pump, radiators, electric.

Summary:
18 August 2022 - energy performance certificate grade G
Reason for EPC:
ECO assessment
Tenure:
Owner-occupied