72, Stanley Road, CB8 8AF
72 Stanley Road is a 47 m² terraced home in Newmarket. It sold for £180,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £180,000 3.5% 1.3% Oct 2015 £145,000 0.6% -1.6% May 2006 £137,500 12.9% 11.0% Nov 1999 £63,000 na na - Internal area
- 47 square metres (506 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,829 per square metre (£356 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,991 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £180,000 £3,830 £187,559 £3,991 Oct 2015 £145,000 £3,085 £187,028 £3,979 May 2006 £137,500 £2,926 £234,644 £4,992 Nov 1999 £63,000 £1,340 £253,766 £5,399 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 47 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,559. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newmarket are now selling for between £3,010 and £3,980 per square metre (£279 and £369 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 47 m², this implies a valuation between £141,000 and £187,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 72 Stanley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/06/2020. It last appeared Jul 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in May 2020) for 72 Stanley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 22 July 2020 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 30 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 47 sqm (506 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: