7, Sandpiper Close, FY3 8FJ
7 Sandpiper Close is a 50 m² semi-detached home in Blackpool. It sold for £140,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £140,000 0.9% -1.5% Nov 2008 £125,000 9.4% 7.3% Apr 1999 £52,950 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,800 per square metre (£260 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,647 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £140,000 £2,800 £132,330 £2,647 Nov 2008 £125,000 £2,500 £165,884 £3,318 Apr 1999 £52,950 £1,059 £146,986 £2,940 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £132,330. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Blackpool are now selling for between £1,240 and £2,010 per square metre (£115 and £186 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £62,000 and £100,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 145 square metres (1,561 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 7 Sandpiper Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 01/10/2020. It last appeared Oct 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2020) for 7 Sandpiper Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 22 May 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 22 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: