Property data
Sale history
£163,000 on Jan 2022
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Laird Street.

Floorplan 28
View floorplan
Internal area
153 square metres (1,647 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,065 per square metre (£99 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,256 per square metre (£117 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jan 2022 £163,000 £1,065 £192,177 £1,256

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 153 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £192,177. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birkenhead are now selling for between £1,150 and £1,890 per square metre (£106 and £175 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 153 m², this implies a valuation between £176,000 and £289,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
B
Plot size
149 square metres (1,604 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 28 Laird Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/10/2021. It last appeared Jan 2022.
Photos:

There are 20 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2021) for 28 Laird Street.

Photos for 28 Laird Street
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
  • 3 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
28 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
153 sqm (1,647 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.