31, Grey Street, DN21 2PS
31 Grey Street is a 72 m² semi-detached home in Gainsborough. It sold for £84,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £84,000 * 12.6% 10.5% Apr 2014 £34,000 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 31, Grey Street.
- Internal area
- 72 square metres (775 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,166 per square metre (£108 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,364 per square metre (£127 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £84,000 £1,167 £98,223 £1,364 Apr 2014 £34,000 £472 £58,556 £813 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 72 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £98,223. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Gainsborough are now selling for between £960 and £1,560 per square metre (£89 and £144 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 72 m², this implies a valuation between £69,000 and £112,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 136 square metres (1,464 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- LL343290
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 31 Grey Street, Gainsborough
- Owner
-
ATTRACTIVE LIMITED
(Company reference number: 05063850)
Proprietor address: Church View, Thorpe Lane, Eagle, Lincoln LN6 9DU
Price paid on title: £84,000
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 04 Jan 2022
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 31 Grey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2017. It last appeared May 2017.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 31 Grey Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 28 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with internal insulation. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 29 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied