20, West End, OX26 5DF
20 West End is a 190 m² detached home in Launton. It sold for £510,000 in Feb 2021.
- Sale history
-
£510,000 on Feb 2021
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 20, West End.
- Internal area
- 190 square metres (2,045 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,684 per square metre (£249 per square foot) in Feb 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,163 per square metre (£294 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2021 £510,000 £2,684 £600,991 £3,163 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 190 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £600,991. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Launton are now selling for between £4,110 and £4,850 per square metre (£381 and £450 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 190 m², this implies a valuation between £781,000 and £922,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 1
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 20 West End. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 26/08/2020. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 20 West End.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 190 sqm (2,045 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Roof room(s), insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.
- Summary:
- 26 June 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 2 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 30 sqm (323 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.