62, Castle Street, NP13 1DS
62 Castle Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Abertillery. It sold for £58,500 in Nov 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2021 £58,500 0.5% -1.6% Mar 2009 £55,000 16.7% 14.4% Apr 2001 £16,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 62, Castle Street.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £823 per square metre (£76 per square foot) in Nov 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,031 per square metre (£96 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2021 £58,500 £824 £73,198 £1,031 Mar 2009 £55,000 £775 £102,916 £1,450 Apr 2001 £16,000 £225 £71,915 £1,013 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £73,198. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Abertillery are now selling for between £1,080 and £1,660 per square metre (£100 and £154 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £77,000 and £118,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 103 square metres (1,109 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 62 Castle Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/02/2024. It last appeared May 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 24 archived estate agent listing photos for 62 Castle Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 02 December 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 July 2021 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary: