Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Mar 2022 £330,000 2.6% 0.2%
Apr 2005 £215,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 38, Ford Road.

Floorplan 38
View floorplan
Internal area
84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,928 per square metre (£365 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,955 per square metre (£367 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Mar 2022 £330,000 £3,929 £332,198 £3,955
Apr 2005 £215,000 £2,560 £357,744 £4,259

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £332,198. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wiveliscombe are now selling for between £2,520 and £3,830 per square metre (£234 and £355 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £212,000 and £322,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
549 square metres (5,909 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 38 Ford Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/01/2022. It last appeared Mar 2022.
Photos:

There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 38 Ford Road.

Photos for 38 Ford Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 September 2020 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.