86, Longhouse Road, RM16 4RT
86 Longhouse Road is a 101 m² semi-detached home in Grays. It sold for £375,000 in Feb 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2022 £375,000 7.3% 5.3% Feb 2014 £213,000 7.3% 5.0% May 1997 £66,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 86, Longhouse Road.
- Internal area
- 101 square metres (1,087 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,712 per square metre (£345 per square foot) in Feb 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,991 per square metre (£371 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2022 £375,000 £3,713 £403,043 £3,991 Feb 2014 £213,000 £2,109 £387,893 £3,841 May 1997 £66,000 £653 £436,592 £4,323 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 101 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £403,043. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grays are now selling for between £3,750 and £4,570 per square metre (£348 and £424 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 101 m², this implies a valuation between £379,000 and £462,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 274 square metres (2,949 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 Longhouse Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 13/09/2022. It last appeared Feb 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Longhouse Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 November 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 101 sqm (1,087 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.