41, Kilworth Drive, BL6 4RL
41 Kilworth Drive is a 134 m² detached home in Lostock. It sold for £340,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £340,000 4.6% 2.4% May 1997 £112,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Kilworth Drive.
- Internal area
- 134 square metres (1,442 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,537 per square metre (£236 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,835 per square metre (£263 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £340,000 £2,537 £379,934 £2,835 May 1997 £112,000 £836 £498,543 £3,720 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 134 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £379,934. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lostock are now selling for between £2,510 and £3,490 per square metre (£233 and £324 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 134 m², this implies a valuation between £336,000 and £468,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- E
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Kilworth Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/07/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Kilworth Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None of the above
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 150 sqm (1,615 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 350 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 14 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached Bungalow , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 134 sqm (1,442 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.