Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2022 £760,000 38.9% 36.0%
May 2013 £40,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Manor Road.

Floorplan 2
View floorplan
Internal area
249 square metres (2,680 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £3,052 per square metre (£284 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,890 per square metre (£269 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2022 £760,000 £3,052 £719,672 £2,890
May 2013 £40,000 £161 £59,045 £237

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 249 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £719,672. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Kingskerswell are now selling for between £3,020 and £4,040 per square metre (£280 and £375 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 249 m², this implies a valuation between £752,000 and £1,006,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
5
Type
Detached
Council tax band
F
Plot size
1,047 square metres (11,270 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 2 Manor Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 31/08/2018. It last appeared Mar 2019.
Photos:

There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Manor Road.

Photos for 2 Manor Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 6 bedrooms
  • 5 bathrooms
Planning applications
Planning ref:
November 2013 13/01202/FUL
Type:
Full and householder planning application
Status:
Application approved
Address:
2 Manor Road, Abbotskerswell, Devon,
Description:
Construction of mixed use development of ground floor shops (A1) & cafe (A3) and three first floor offices (B1a) with associated parking & landscaping. Formation of new access from Court Road.
EPC Inspections
Summary:
21 May 2018 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 10 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
Area:
249 sqm (2,680 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
25 May 2012 - energy performance certificate grade E