4, Barling Drive, DE7 9JA
4 Barling Drive is a 91 m² detached home in Ilkeston. It sold for £220,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £220,000 3.9% 1.9% Jul 2014 £163,000 6.7% 4.5% Oct 1997 £55,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Barling Drive.
- Internal area
- 91 square metres (980 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,417 per square metre (£225 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,544 per square metre (£236 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £220,000 £2,418 £231,499 £2,544 Jul 2014 £163,000 £1,791 £266,623 £2,930 Oct 1997 £55,000 £604 £270,515 £2,973 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 91 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,499. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ilkeston are now selling for between £2,890 and £3,390 per square metre (£268 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 91 m², this implies a valuation between £263,000 and £308,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 271 square metres (2,917 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Barling Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2021. It last appeared Mar 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Barling Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 25 February 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 23 August 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 91 sqm (980 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: