Broken View, Duke Street, PL22 0AG
Broken View Duke Street is a 62 m² terraced home in Lostwithiel. It sold for £245,000 in Jan 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2022 £245,000 9.2% 6.7% Jan 2016 £145,000 2.1% 0.6% Jun 2011 £132,000 5.5% 3.1% Dec 2001 £79,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Broken View, Duke Street.
- Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,951 per square metre (£367 per square foot) in Jan 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,283 per square metre (£398 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2022 £245,000 £3,952 £265,522 £4,283 Jan 2016 £145,000 £2,339 £208,975 £3,371 Jun 2011 £132,000 £2,129 £218,290 £3,521 Dec 2001 £79,000 £1,274 £258,267 £4,166 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £265,522. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lostwithiel are now selling for between £2,860 and £4,070 per square metre (£265 and £378 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £177,000 and £252,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Broken View Duke Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/10/2021. It last appeared Feb 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in September 2021) for Broken View Duke Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 October 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Granite or whinstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: