20, Poplar Street, NG19 9LB
20 Poplar Street is a 87 m² semi-detached home in Mansfield Woodhouse. It sold for £112,000 in Dec 2021.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2021 £112,000 11.3% 8.6% Jun 2019 £85,500 na na - Internal area
- 87 square metres (936 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,287 per square metre (£120 per square foot) in Dec 2021. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,516 per square metre (£141 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2021 £112,000 £1,287 £131,889 £1,516 Jun 2019 £85,500 £983 £121,233 £1,393 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 87 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,889. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Mansfield Woodhouse are now selling for between £1,760 and £2,710 per square metre (£163 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 87 m², this implies a valuation between £153,000 and £236,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 107 square metres (1,152 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 20 Poplar Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 15/03/2024. It last appeared Apr 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 20 Poplar Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 February 2019 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 87 sqm (936 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.