2, Leabank, NE15 7LN
2 Leabank is a 99 m² semi-detached home in Newcastle Upon Tyne. It sold for £150,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £150,000 10.1% 5.4% Jan 2020 £120,000 7.2% 5.2% May 2016 £92,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Leabank.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,515 per square metre (£141 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,551 per square metre (£144 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £150,000 £1,515 £153,551 £1,551 Jan 2020 £120,000 £1,212 £145,250 £1,467 May 2016 £92,500 £934 £125,104 £1,264 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £153,551. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newcastle Upon Tyne are now selling for between £1,640 and £2,290 per square metre (£152 and £212 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 384 square metres (4,133 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Leabank. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 07/03/2022. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Leabank.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 16 February 2016 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 104 sqm (1,119 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.