Oaktree, School Lane, LE67 8PF
Oaktree School Lane is a 199 m² detached home in Thringstone. It sold for £885,000 in May 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2022 £885,000 10.2% 7.8% Nov 1996 £75,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Oaktree, School Lane.
- Internal area
- 199 square metres (2,142 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,447 per square metre (£413 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,494 per square metre (£418 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2022 £885,000 £4,447 £894,327 £4,494 Nov 1996 £75,000 £377 £380,835 £1,914 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 199 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £894,327. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thringstone are now selling for between £2,410 and £3,210 per square metre (£223 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 199 m², this implies a valuation between £480,000 and £639,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Oaktree School Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2021. It last appeared May 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos for Oaktree School Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2024 24/01368/VCU
- Type:
- Discharge of conditions imposed on an existing application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Oaktree School Lane Newbold Coalville Leicestershire
- Description:
- Amendments to conditions 2, 3, 4, 6, 11 and 12 of planning permission 23/01677/REM which was for the Erection of a self-build detached dwelling (reserved matters to include access, appearance, landscaping, layout and scale to outline planning permission 23/00776/OUT) to propose a link extension between the dwelling and garage and providing boundary treatment details for condition 11
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 24/01256/DIS
- Type:
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- Oaktree School Lane Newbold Coalville Leicestershire
- Description:
- The approval of details reserved by conditions 7 (Scheme Of Intrusive Investigations And Remediation Works) and 9 (Risk Based Land Contamination Assessment) relating to planning permission reference 23/00776/OUT