10, Edwen Close, PO21 3PH
10 Edwen Close is a 50 m² semi-detached home in Bognor Regis. It sold for £300,000 in Mar 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2022 £300,000 3.3% 1.0% Dec 2007 £189,000 7.5% 5.0% Apr 2004 £145,000 na na - Internal area
- 50 square metres (538 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,000 per square metre (£557 per square foot) in Mar 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,040 per square metre (£561 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2022 £300,000 £6,000 £302,019 £6,040 Dec 2007 £189,000 £3,780 £293,614 £5,872 Apr 2004 £145,000 £2,900 £267,703 £5,354 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 50 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £302,019. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bognor Regis are now selling for between £3,430 and £4,540 per square metre (£318 and £421 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 50 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £227,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 238 square metres (2,562 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 10 Edwen Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 21/03/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 10 Edwen Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 04 March 2022 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 50 sqm (538 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.