49, Queens Drive, YO22 4HN
49 Queens Drive is a 61 m² terraced home in Whitby. It sold for £180,500 in Jun 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2022 £180,500 5.0% 1.8% Dec 2017 £145,000 1.1% -1.2% Nov 2005 £127,500 19.8% 18.0% Apr 2002 £66,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 49, Queens Drive.
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,959 per square metre (£275 per square foot) in Jun 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,938 per square metre (£273 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2022 £180,500 £2,959 £179,191 £2,938 Dec 2017 £145,000 £2,377 £182,802 £2,997 Nov 2005 £127,500 £2,090 £204,207 £3,348 Apr 2002 £66,500 £1,090 £184,672 £3,027 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £179,191. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitby are now selling for between £2,460 and £3,380 per square metre (£228 and £314 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £150,000 and £206,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 49 Queens Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/02/2022. It last appeared Jun 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 49 Queens Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 April 2017 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.