Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Apr 2022 £217,500 3.9% 1.6%
Jul 2013 £156,000 -0.9% -3.6%
Aug 2007 £165,000 na na
Internal area
75 square metres (807 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,900 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,084 per square metre (£287 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Apr 2022 £217,500 £2,900 £231,294 £3,084
Jul 2013 £156,000 £2,080 £246,595 £3,288
Aug 2007 £165,000 £2,200 £254,369 £3,392

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 75 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £231,294. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Madeley are now selling for between £2,160 and £3,000 per square metre (£200 and £278 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 75 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £225,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Detached
Council tax band
C
Plot size
326 square metres (3,509 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 43 Beck Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/12/2021. It last appeared Apr 2022.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in December 2021) for 43 Beck Road.

Photos for 43 Beck Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
  • 1 bathrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
18 March 2013 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
75 sqm (807 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.