140, BA15 2LB
140 is a 76 m² semi-detached home in Winsley. It sold for £485,000 in Apr 2022.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2022 £485,000 3.9% 1.5% Mar 2003 £233,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 140.
- Internal area
- 76 square metres (818 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £6,381 per square metre (£593 per square foot) in Apr 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,493 per square metre (£603 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2022 £485,000 £6,382 £493,483 £6,493 Mar 2003 £233,000 £3,066 £543,658 £7,153 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 76 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £493,483. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Winsley are now selling for between £3,880 and £5,130 per square metre (£360 and £476 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 76 m², this implies a valuation between £295,000 and £390,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 340 square metres (3,660 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 140 . Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 30/11/2021. It last appeared Sep 2022.
- Photos:
-
There are 13 archived estate agent listing photos for 140 .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- April 2003 W/03/00483/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 140 Winsley, Wiltshire
- Description:
- Extension to dwelling
- Planning ref:
- June 2002 W/02/00448/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 140 Winsley, Wiltshire
- Description:
- Two storey extension
- Summary:
- 24 November 2021 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 76 sqm (818 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone or limestone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.