Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
May 2022 £132,500 1.8% -0.5%
Nov 2000 £91,000 na na
Internal area
145 square metres (1,561 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £913 per square metre (£85 per square foot) in May 2022. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £983 per square metre (£91 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
May 2022 £132,500 £914 £142,583 £983
Nov 2000 £91,000 £628 £295,446 £2,038

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 145 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £142,583. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Freckleton are now selling for between £1,980 and £2,740 per square metre (£183 and £254 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 145 m², this implies a valuation between £287,000 and £397,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
na
Type
Detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
441 square metres (4,747 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
EPC Inspections
Summary:
06 April 2022 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
Area:
145 sqm (1,561 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.